NY A84415

June 28, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 A84415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8070

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Assistant Buyer
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of the "13 Memory Speaker Phone" from China

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated May 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as the "13 Memory Speaker Phone" Rite Aid item # 960267. A sample was provided. This telephone is designed to be placed on a desk, or wall mounted. It includes the following features: a speaker phone located in the base unit, volume control for the speaker phone, thirteen number memory dialing, hold and hold indicator, a redial button, a flash button, fully modular jacks, emergency one touch memory numbers, and a tone/pulse selection switch.

The applicable subheading for the "13 Memory Speaker Phone" will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other telephone sets, single line, with special features such as memory, redial, etc., but not incorporating an answering device. The rate of duty will be 8.5%.

In your letter you also requested the telephone number for the Federal Communications Commission. The number, for the office that handles telecommunications equipment, is 202-418-2342.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director