NY A84133

May 31, 1996

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI:227 A84133

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39

Mr. Donald F. Wright
Excel Importing Corporation
99 Quentin Roosevelt Blvd.
Garden City, NY 11530-4818

RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from China.

Dear Mr. Wright:

In your letter dated May 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is identified as in the Jardin pattern. The information submitted indicates that the pattern is principally for household use and is "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38.00.

The applicable subheading for the Jardin pattern stoneware dinnerware will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director