NY A83926

June 21, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 A83926

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Kathryn Weck
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Avenue
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic container from China.

Dear Ms. Weck:

In your letter dated May 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a container that is identified as "Kreate-a-Keepsake". It is made of 100 percent plastic. The octagon shaped container measures 3-3/8" x 3-3/8". This container has a removable top and is intended for storage of small items. Your correspondence indicates that this container will be imported in various sizes and shapes.

The applicable subheading for the plastic container will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director