NY A83805

June 17, 1996

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:4:102 A83805

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9026.20.8000

Ms. Annie Nazco
U.S. Import & Promotions Co.
Financial Federal Building
407 Lincoln Road, Suite 12-D
Miami Beach, FL 33139

RE: The tariff classification of an air pressure gauge from China

Dear Ms. Nazco:

In your letter dated May 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at issue is a mechanical air pressure gauge for use on various inflatable sporting goods such as basketballs, footballs and soccer balls. The unit is cylindrical in shape and resembles a tire pressure gauge with an inflation needle inserted in one end. Pressure is measured by reading the graduations found on a telescoping rod that emerges from the other end.

The applicable subheading for the pressure gauge will be 9026.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-electrical instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking the pressure of liquids or gases. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri