NY A83706

June 14, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:TP:343 A83706

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree ornament from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated May 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #94600, "Musical Jingle Bells". This plastic Christmas tree ornament is shaped like a small bell. When the button located at the top of the bell is pressed, Christmas music is played. Inside the bell there are two small bulbs that will blink while the music is playing. A green cord is fastened through the button at the top of the bell allowing the ornament to be hung. The colors of this bell are red, gold and green.

The applicable subheading for the Musical Jingle Bells, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive,...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments; other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director