NY A83473

May 15, 1996

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A83473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Frank/Jason/Sam
Four Star International Trading Company
Flat A, 8/F
Summit Building
30 Man Yue Street
Hunghom, Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of Holly Leaf Novelty Taper Candle from China

Dear Mr. Frank:

In your letter dated May 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of two 10 inches tapered candles, each decorated with a handpainted holly leaf embossed design. The candles are package in a cardboard container with the words: 10" Holly Leaf Taper Candle, written on the container.

The Department of Commerce has determined that certain novelty candles, such as those decorated with a holly leaf design, are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from the People's Republic of China.

The applicable subheading for the Holly Leaf Novelty Taper Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director