NY A83379

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A83379

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Methoxy-4,5-Methylenedioxyphenethylamine HCL in Toluene (CAS 23693-38-1) from France.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated April 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Methoxy-4,5-Methylenedioxyphenethylamine HCL in Toluene (Chemical Name - 7-Methoxy-1,3-Benzodioxole-5-Ethanamine) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director