NY A83076

May 24, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A83076

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000

Ms. Kathryn Weck
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Avenue
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain lamp part from China.

Dear Ms. Weck:

In your letter dated April 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a porcelain knob-shape lamp part which measures approximately 1 1/4 inches long and possesses both top and bottom apertures. It is stated that this item will be inserted into the top portion of a kerosene-filled glass container, and, thereafter, a wick will be intromitted through its openings for lighting purposes.

The applicable subheading for this porcelain lamp part will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lamp parts. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,