NY A83046

May 8, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 A83046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Barbara J. Moore
The Janel Group of New York, Inc.
150-14 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of an "Ideez Tag" from China.

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated April 26, 1996, on behalf of Mulle' Enterprises, New Milford, Connecticut, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an identification tag made of woven fabric with a clear vinyl sheet on one side. Attached to one end is a 2 5/16" x 1" web strap with two holes, one at each end. A metal clip is attached to one end. The article measures approximately 3 7/8" x 7/8". It is held closed by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The article can be laced into sneakers or clipped onto zippers or rings on a jacket, luggage, etc.

The applicable subheading for the "Ideez Tag" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director