NY A83035

April 30, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A83035

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000

Ms. Janice Chapin
The Chapin Company
9506 Clubhouse Road
Eden Prairie, Mn. 5347

RE: The tariff classification of a trunk and attache case of aluminum from China.

Dear Ms Chapin:

In your letter dated April 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted photographs and literature for items described as styles AC408T, a trunk, and B3D-801, an attache case. Both items are manufactured of aluminum. Each item has a top molded plastic carrying handle and a set of combination locks.

The applicable subheading for styles AC408T and B3D-801 will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for trunks, suitcases vanity cases attache cases and similar containers, of other materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director