NY A82948

May 20, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A82948

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Betty Kaminsky
Reebok International Ltd.
100 Technology Center
Stoughton, MA 02072

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Kaminsky:

In your letter dated April 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number WT414300 is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% polyester, tricot openwork mesh fabric. The pullover is overlaid at the top half of both the front and rear with a 100% polyester warp knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neckline, cap sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director