NY A82941

May 22,1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A82941

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1050

Mr. Carter Sturkie
Champion Products Inc.
475 Corporate Square Drive
P.O. Box 1550
Winston-Salem, NC 27102-1550

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit shorts from Costa Rica and Mexico.

Dear Mr. Sturkie:

In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 81069 is a pair of man's shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features an elasticized tunnel waistband with an inside drawstring; two side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings. There is a "C" logo appliqued on the left front below the waistband.

The applicable subheading for Style 81069 will be 6103.42. 1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'... breeches or shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 81069 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,