NY A82830

May 13, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A82830

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of women's vests from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated April 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Two garments were submitted with your request, styles 6776 and 6949. Both garments are women's lined vests constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon woven fabric.

Style 6776 features oversized armholes, a v-neckline, a full front opening secured by four buttons and two welt pockets below the waist. The vest also has a back yoke and darts.

Style 6949 features oversized armholes, a u-neckline and a double-breasted full front opening secured by four buttons. The vest also has a cutaway bottom and shoulder straps that are formed from the front panels which taper to approximately 1 and 1/2 inches at the shoulder seams.

The applicable subheading for styles 6776 and 6949 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

Styles 6776 and 6949 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director