NY A82811

April 23, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A82811

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890

Mr. Philip Pane
Global Perspectives Inc.
5520 Owensmouth Avenue #105
Woodland Hills, CA 91367

RE: The tariff classification of the "Thermal Ice" product from Australia.

Dear Mr. Pane:

In your letter dated April 8, 1996, on behalf of Allied Colloids (Australia) Pty. Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Thermal Ice product consists of an acrylic polymer sealed in a plastic pouch. The pouch with polymer is designed to be placed in a microwave or freezer. When frozen, the product can be used to preserve food. When heated, the product can be used as a heat pack.

The applicable subheading for the Thermal Ice product will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director