NY A82788

June 5, 1996

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 A82788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050, 3824.90.3900

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Siprogel 110-25 Solution and Accelerator ACS from France.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated April 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Siprogel 110-25 Solution 1, Solution 2, and Siprogel Accelerator ACS. You have stated that these three products will be mixed together to act as a soil binder and waterproofing agent. The mixture is injected into the soil in applications such as tunneling or excavation. The result is that the soil is held together and water does not pass through into the excavation.

The chemical composition is as follows:

Siprogel 110-25 Solution 1 Siprogel 110-25 Solution 2 Accelerator ACS N-Methylolacrylamide 33% Sodium Silicate 23.0% Dimethyl Glutarate 42% Dimethyl Glutarate 6% Sodium Persulfate 0.5% Dimethyl Succinate 14% Dimethyl Succinate 2% Water 76.5% Dimethyl Adipate 9% Dimethyl Adipate 2% Triethanolamine 6%
Acrylamide 2% Water 29%
Formaldehyde 1%
Water 54%

The applicable subheading for Siprogel 110-25 Solution 1 and Siprogel Accelerator ACS will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Siprogel 110-25 Solution 2 will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director