NY A82718

May 14, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI: 227 A82718

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Mr. Chris Kuehler
Archer Freight Systems, Inc.
P.O. Box 460067
San Antonio, TX 78246-0067

RE: The tariff classification of a portable light from China.

Dear Mr. Kuehler:

In your letter dated April 17, 1996, on behalf of Builders Square, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a plastic, battery-operated portable light, known as the "Hugger Lamp," which consists of the following features:

1) a cylindrical housing that measures about 9 inches long and activates the light via an on/off switch mechanism, noting it also possesses multiple light settings;

2) a long flexi-neck, measuring about 20 1/2 inches long, which can be bent into various shapes and configurations;

3) a round-shape rotating lamp head which measures approximately 6 inches long by 4 3/4 inches in diameter.

It is noted that this lamp is designed to be curled around or draped over various objects as well as placed on the ground or worn on the person while engaging in various activities. Further, the flexi-neck may be removed in pressing the tabs near both of its ends, and, thereby, the head portion can be directly connected to the housing in order to form a flashlight.

The applicable subheading for this bendable portable lamp, known as the "Hugger Lamp," will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,