NY A81829

April 16, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:TP:343 A81829

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of country stocking ornament from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated March 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as Country Fabric Stocking Ornament, item #962647. These stocking shaped ornaments measure 4.5 inches long by 3.5 inches wide. The ornaments are made with red, green, black and white woven, cotton fabric and it is decorated with colored buttons and white lace. A satin bow is glued above the lace near the top portion of the stocking. The ornament has a red looped string attached to the top. The applicable subheading for the Country Fabric Stocking Ornament will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director