NY A81092

April 05, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A81092

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Edward W. Lim
Seven Star Service Inc.
153-02 Baisley Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Bangladesh, Mongolia, Thailand, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, and the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Lim:

In your letter dated February 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Koman Sportswear Mfg. Corp.

Style 3694 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface, and 100 percent nylon woven fabric. Style 3694 features a spread collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a zippered pouch pocket across the lower front panel; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. A plastic logo is sewn to the left chest.

The entire garment is of knit construction with woven fabric overlays. The woven overlays are on the upper half of the sleeves, the upper front and rear panels, and the pouch pocket. and the pouch pocket. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit fabric.

As requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 3694 will be 6110.20.2065 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 3694 falls under textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh, Thailand, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, and the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Mongolia are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director