NY A81046

March 6, 1996

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:WA:353 A81046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6506.90.2060

Ms. Liz Godwin
Night & Day
15.High Street
Flamstead
Hertfordshire AL3 8BT
England

RE: The tariff classification of a foldaway hat from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Godwin:

In your letter dated February 26, 1996, received in our office on March 4, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination with your ruling request.

The submitted sample is a folding hat that is made up from a frame of shaped bamboo sections covered with what is stated to be 100% cotton woven textile covering. The frame can be folded on itself for portability purposes and when fully opened up the frame can be secured in place by velcro closure to form a hat.

The applicable subheading for the Foldaway Hat will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for " Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hairnets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton.... Other." . The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem..

The cotton foldaway hat falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director