NY A80160

March 08, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A80160

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated February 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation.

Style 66-0114967 is a man's sweater constructed from 100 percent wool knit fabric that measures 3 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; a modified shawl collar; two slash pockets at the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The garment is lined with 100 percent cotton twill fabric.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 66-0114967 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 66-0114967 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director