NY A80050

MARCH 11, 1996

CLA-2-61:63:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A80050

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 6307.90.9989

Ms. Dana Dauterive
Hamco, Inc.
16131 Highway 44 North
Prairieville, LA 70769

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's hooded bath towel, wash cloth, burp cloth, feeder bib, mittens and booties from China.

Dear Ms. Dauterive::

In your letter dated February 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style HT125 - an infant's hooded towel and washcloth. Both items are knit and constructed from 75% cotton and 25% polyester fibers. The towel has an embroidered applique design on the hood.

Style BC625 - an infant's terry burp cloth. The item is knit and constructed from 75% cotton and 25% polyester fibers. It has a jersey lining and embroidered applique design on the front.

Style FB325 - an infant's terry feeder bib. The item is knit and constructed from 75% cotton and 25% polyester fibers. It has an embroidered applique design on the front.

Style MBS225 - a pair of infant's mittens and booties. Both items are knit and constructed from 100% cotton fibers.

The applicable subheading for Styles HT125, FB325 and MBS225, will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Style #'s HT125, FB325 and MBS225 fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for Style BC625 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other:other:other:other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director