NY 896905

May 3, 1994

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:119 896905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a personal vanity set from China or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated April 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY. The vanity set sample you submitted consists of a brush, comb and mirror fitted into three separate pockets of a textile covered case with snap closure. The case is not designed to hold anything more than the above three articles. The vanity set is marketed under the trade name "Women's Purse Mates".

The applicable subheading for the "Women's Purse Mates" vanity set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent.

There is no quota restriction or visa requirement for this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

The sample is being returned as requested.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director