NY 896814

April 21, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 896814

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Jane Vergona
Total Port Clearance, Inc.
10 Fifth Street
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China.

Dear Ms. Vergona:

In your letter dated April 8, 1994, on behalf of Bonnie Int'l, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag.

The sample submitted, style 3845, is a lady's shoulder bag having a detachable purse. The entire article is composed of 100 percent cotton denim fabric. The item measures approximately 8" x 5 1/4" x 2". The detachable purse is secured by means of a zippered closure and the shoulder bag is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The front of the bag has a sewn-on label with the "Keds" logo. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 8845, the lady's shoulder bag with a detachable purse of 100 cotton denim fabric, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director