NY 896795

April 29, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 896795

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000

Ms. Elsie M. Clark
The Customs Experience, CHB
215 Long Beach Blvd.
Suite 324
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a back scrubber and hand scrubber from China.

Dear Ms. Clark:

In your letter dated April 1, 1994, on behalf of Dix Frampton DBA JB Enterprises you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, described in your letter as a bath strap and soap saver, are a back scrubber and hand scrubber. Both items are made from non-woven fabric which is composed of polyvinyl chloride (pvc) and polyester. The mint green back scrubber is rectangular and measures approximately 4 inches by 28 inches. There is a loop at each end which is used to hold the scubber. The pink hand scrubber is oval and measures approximately 4-1/2 inches by 6-3/4 inches. There is an opening at one end used to insert a bar of soap. The scrubber has a "VELCRO" type closure and a hang loop.

The applicable subheading for the back and hand scrubber will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The back and hand scrubber fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director