NY 896781

April 22, 1994

CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 896781

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4412.29.3060

Mr. Jack A. Schikofsky
J.A.S. Veneer and Lumber Inc.
1300 W. 12th Street
Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783

RE: The tariff classification of lumber core plywood from India

Dear Mr. Schikofsky:

In your letter dated March 30, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on lumber core plywood measuring 11/16 inch thick by 98 inches wide by 49 inches long. All layers of the plywood are made of Ficus elastica known as India rubber fig or rubberwood. The outer layers consist of veneer and the inner layer consists of lumber which is assumed to be over 6 mm in thickness. The plywood will be used in the manufacturing of furniture.

The applicable subheading for the lumber core rubberwood plywood will be 4412.29.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other plywood (other than plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood, each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness), with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood, not surface covered. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4412.29.3060, HTSUSA, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,