NY 896748

April 19, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 896748

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. N. Persaud
Advance Shipping Co., Inc.
30 Vesey Street
New York, NY 10007-2984

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Persaud:

In your letter dated April 11, 1994, on behalf of Michael Stevens, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a lady's handbag.

The sample submitted, style 19230, is a lady's handbag composed of an exterior surface of polypropylene straw (strips) with an apparent width of less than 5mm. The trim and shoulder strap is made of PVC. The bag is lined with textile material and measures approximately 10 1/2 inches by 9 1/2 inches with a 5 inch base. The item is secured by means of a flap with a magnetic snap closure.

The applicable subheading for Style 19230, the handbag of polypropylene straw, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director