NY 896706

May 6, 1994

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 896706

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3304.91.0050; 3924.90.5500; 9615.11.3000

Mr. Gerhard E. Carl
Fritz Companies, Inc.
801 Carpenter's Crossing
Ashland Center IV
Folcroft West Business Park
Folcroft, Pennsylvania 19032

RE: The tariff classification of talcum powder in retail bottles, plastic combs, plastic shoe horns, detergent powder and emery boards from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Carl:

In your letter dated April 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Watermen Worldwide Limited.

Samples of talcum powder in small retail bottles, plastic combs, plastic shoe horns, detergent powder and emery board, to be distributed by Itt Sheraton Hotel Corporation for use by hotel guests, were submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable HTS subheading for talcum powder in retail bottles will be 3304.91.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for powders, whether or not compressed. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for plastic combs will be 9615.11.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair slides and the like: valued over $4.50 per gross. The duty rate will be 28.8 cents per gross and 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for plastic shoe horns will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastic, other, other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 3304.91.0050, 9615.11.3000, and 3924.90.5500, HTS, which are the products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the detergent powder and the emery boards. Your request for a classification ruling should include the complete chemical breakdown of the detergent including whether the product contains aromatic or modified aromatic surface active agents. Please identify the abrasive powder or grain (precise chemical or mineral names) used on the emery board. Identify the materials of the base of the emery boards. Is it paper, paperboard, wood, plastic? Please specify.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director