NY 896464

April 6, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 896464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Stephen M. Celico
Celico & Company
P.O. Box 41168
Providence, Rhode Island 02940

RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit hockey jersey from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Celico:

In your letter dated February 2, 1994, which was resubmitted on March 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 1010001 is a boys' practice hockey jersey constructed from finely knit, 100 percent nylon, drop stitch fabric measuring over 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a V-shaped neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated in your letter that the jersey is offered in sizes S, M, L, XL and that it is cut larger than usual to accommodate shoulder pads and other related hockey equipment.

You have also indicated that the garment will be offered for men in sizes S, M, L, XL, XXL and will be the same except for the size specifications. A style number has not yet been assigned to the men's garment. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 1010001 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 1010001 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director