NY 896356

April 8, 1994

CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 896356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5211.49.0020

Mr. Joseph Noble
Joseph Noble, Inc.
1350 Manufacturing, Suite 206
Dallas, TX 75207

RE: The tariff classification of cotton and rayon woven fabric from Holland.

Dear Mr. Noble:

In your letter dated March 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as Damaskus, article number 5005. It is composed of 70% cotton and 30% viscose rayon staple fibers. The fabric is jacquard woven with yarns of different colors. It contains 150 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 36 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 315 g/m2 and will be imported in 138 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for Damaskus, article number 5005, will be 5211.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director