NY 896330

April 11, 1994

CLA-2-48:S:N:N8:234 896330

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000

Mr. Cameron A. Valentine
Kernow Exports
6 Clease Meadows, Camelford
Cornwall PL32 9PH, England

RE: The tariff classification of certain stationery articles from England.

Dear Mr. Valentine:

In your letter dated March 22, 1994, following your fax of March 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference, unless you request its return. It is a paper or paperboard card, of two pages, folded, and decorated on its outer face with a rectangle of hand painted silk, painted by Jenni Milne, whose signature appears below the painting, written on the paper or paperboard 'frame'. The card is not printed with any greeting or message, but is prepared in such a manner as to indicate its use as stationery.

The card is accompanied by a paper envelope of suitable dimensions, and both are packaged together in a clear cellophane envelope, apparently for sale as an individual set. The cellophane envelope is sealed by a paper adhesive stamp, printed, "Made in Cornwall", and, "Approved Origin Scheme, Cornwall County Council". The outside dimensions of the cellophane outer container are 7 1/4 inches by 5 3/8 inches.

The applicable subheading for the card and envelope set, as described, will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for :Other (than certain enumerated) Letter cards, plain postcards, and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent.

The set is not marked appropriately to indicate its country of origin, as that is required by U.S. Customs law. "Cornwall" is not acceptable as "the English name of the country of origin". Each set will be required to be marked, "Made in England", "Made in

Great Britian", or "Made in U.K.", at your discretion. Such marking must be in a conspicuous place; if the "Cornwall" stamp remains affixed to the container, the required marking will have to be on the same face in close proximity to that stamp.

The other articles of your inquiry, of which you have not provided samples, cannot be classified at this time; examination of such actual samples is indispensable for arriving at the correct tariff number and rate of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director