NY 896315

April 5, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 896315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Stephen L. Besler
W. J. Byrnes & Co.
2700 E. Bilby Road, Suite 201
Tucson, AZ 85706

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Macau.

Dear Mr. Besler:

In your letter dated January 20, 1994, which was received by this office on March 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Antigua Sportswear, Inc.

Style 441 is a man's knit garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight, jersey knit fabric which measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal direction and 12 stitches per linear centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment has a rib knit, spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; grommets in the underarm area; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail.

Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 441 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 441 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director