NY 896273

April 19, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 896273

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025; 6307.90.9986; 4202.92.6000

Mr. W. J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthrone, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of tool bags and aprons from China.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated March 24, 1994, on behalf of LeatherCraft, Mfg. Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling tool bags and aprons.

You have submitted five samples with your request, identified as items 10318, 10417, C-10, 148 and C-12. They are as follows:

1. Item 10318 is an 11-pocket tote bag composed of cordura nylon designed to store and/or transport tools while gardening.

2. Item 10417 is a holster-type tool carrier composed of a combination of nylon mesh and woven fabric designed to be worn on the belt.

3. Item C-10 is a 10-pocket apron composed of 100 percent cotton canvas designed to carry tools.

4. Item 148, described as a "Drawstring Parts Bag", is a tool bag composed of cotton canvas material designed to contain hand tools and accessories. The interior is designed with eight divided compartments to keep the above mention items separated. The Item is secured by means of textile drawstring closure which can also be used as a carrying handle.

5. Item C-12 is a 5-pocket apron composed of 100 percent cotton canvas designed to hold implements for carpentry and household repairs.

The applicable subheading for Items 10318 and 10417, the tote bag and holster-type tool carrier of nylon, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The applicable subheading for Items C-10 and C-12, the aprons composed of 100 percent cotton canvas, will be 6307.90.9986, HTS, which provides for Other made up articles... Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 148, the tool bag composed of cotton canvas material, will be 4202.92.6000, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, tool bags and similar containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.6000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director