NY 896198

April 12, 1994

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 896198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000; 7117.90.5000; 6217.10.0010

Mr. Jeff Shotland
Rising Tide
47 East Street
Hadley, MA 01035

RE: The tariff classification of two bracelets, a necklace and a belt from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Shotland:

In your letter of March 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two bracelets, a necklace and a belt. You have submitted four samples with your request. They are:

1. A bracelet made up of multi-colored glass beads and decorative brass pieces sewn onto a woven cotton band measuring approximately 6 1/2" x 1 1/4". The bracelet is tied to the wrist by means of a length of cord attached to each end of the bracelet. The component weight and value breakdown is 15% cotton - $0.10, 55% brass - $0.40 and 30% glass beads - $0.35.

2. A bracelet made up of multi-colored glass beads and shells (Cypraea Luria) sewn onto a woven cotton band measuring approximately 6 1/2" x 1 1/4". The bracelet is tied to the wrist by means of a length of cord attached to each end of the bracelet. The component weight and value breakdown of the bracelet is 20% cotton - $0.10, 30% shell - $0.20 and 50% glass beads - $0.20.

3. A belt made up of shells (Cypraea Luria), metal coins, brass ornaments and glass beads sewn onto a woven cotton band measuring 30" long and 1 3/4" wide. The belt is tied around the waist by means of two pieces of cord attached to each end of the belt.

4. A necklace made up of shells (Cypraea Luria), metal coins and glass beads sewn onto a woven cotton band which ties around the neck by means of a length of cord attached to each end of the necklace. The component weight and value breakdown of the necklace is 10% cotton - $0.30, 30% shell - $1.00, 8% glass beads - $0.60 and 52% metal - $2.20.

The applicable subheading for items #1 and #4 will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item #2 will be 7117.90.5000, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item #3 will be 6217.10.0010, HTS, which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories...Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.5%.

HTS number 6217.10.0010 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director