NY 896142

April 19, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 896142

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.2000

Jack D. Mlawski, Esq.
425 Park Avenue, 29th Floor
New York, NY 10022-3506

RE: The tariff classification of Losartan Potassium (CAS-124750-99-8), in bulk form, from Ireland

Dear Mr. Mlawski:

In your letter dated March 25, 1994, on behalf of your client, Merck & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Losartan Potassium (CAS Registry Name: 2-butyl-4-chloro-1-[[2'-(1H-tetrazol-5-yl)-(1,1'-biphenyl)-4-yl]methyl]-1H-imidazole-5-methanol monopotassium salt), is an aromatic heterocyclic compound containing an unfused imidazole ring, which is used as an anti-hypertensive drug.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2933.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire