NY 895963

April 1, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 895963

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2917.19.5050

Mr. Wayne Buehrer
Tomen America Inc.
444 Market Street
Suite 1000
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl Malonate (CAS # 108-59-8) from Japan

Dear Mr. Buehrer:

In your letter dated March 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Dimethyl Malonate (CAS # 108-59-8) also known as propanedioic acid, dimethyl ester will be 2917.19.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire