NY 895911

March 23, 1994

CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 895911

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.40

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a talking table alarm clock from China.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 14, 1994

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Product No. 2923 - A battery operated talking table alarm clock with an opto- electronic display in a plastic case.

HTS PROVISION : Other clocks: Alarm Clocks: Battery or AC powered: With opto-electronic display only. HTS SUBHEADING : 9105.11.40

RATE OF DUTY : 3.9% on the movement and case plus 5.3% on the battery.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director