NY 895793

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 895793

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0042

Ms. Colleen Barker
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 19119 16th Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Barker:

In your letter dated February 7, 1994, on behalf of A.J. Brandon, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 22282 is a woman's sleeveless sweater vest constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric and 100% cotton, woven fabric. The front panels consist of woven yokes and pockets, and warp knit fabric. The back panel consist of jersey knit fabric with a surface area of less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a deep V-neckline; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a 4 button closure; and 2 patch pockets in the waist area. The front panels have pointed bottoms. The back panel features a ribbed bottom.

You submitted the following information in your letter:

Knit Woven
Surface Area 80 20
Weight 77.8 22.2
Value 2.05/ 4.30/ per lb. per lb.

The essential character of style 22282 is imparted by the jersey knit fabric of the back panel; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI)3(b).

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.0042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director