NY 895780

March 23, 1994

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 895780

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Mr. Philip Freeman
Cain Customs Brokers
Texano Industrial Park
415 S. Industrial
P.O. Box 150
Hidalgo, TX 78557

RE: The tariff classification of a loop hanger from Mexico

Dear Mr. Freeman:

In your letter dated March 8, 1994, on behalf of Am-Mex Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a loop hanger for hanging long handled tools, such as shovels. It consists of a 36-inch long galvanized steel chain, with a hook attached. Loops made of braided steel wire covered with vinyl are attached to links in the chain. A plastic ball slides on each loop to close the loop around the tool handle. There are six loops per hanger.

The applicable tariff provision for the loop hanger will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for hat racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director