NY 895733

April 13, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 895733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Ms. Contessa Benefield
Diversified Products
P.O. Box 100
Opelika, AL 36803

RE: The tariff classification of multi station home gyms from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Benefield:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 2, 1994

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Model number 15-8400 is a four station home gym with 200 pounds of weight resistance. Model number 15-8300 is a three station home fitness center with 200 pounds of weight resistance. Model number
15-8200 is a two station home fitness center with 150 pounds of weight resistance.

HTS PROVISION : Other articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,