NY 895639

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 895639

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.99.2000

Ms. Laura E. Hackett
Export Planning Group, Inc.
10105 Sunset Strip
Sunrise, Florida 33322

RE: The tariff classification of polytetrafluoroethylene tape from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Hackett:

In your letter dated March 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The tape, made from polytetrafluoroethylene ("teflon"), is used in plumbing applications to form a seal between the pipe threads and fittings. The tape, which is on spools and measures 1/2 inch in width, is not self-adhesive.

The applicable subheading for the teflon tape will be 3920.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of other plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3920.99.2000, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director