NY 895572

April 10, 1994

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 895572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.10.0070

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, MI 49355

RE: The tariff classification of desk telephone from China

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated March 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a desk telephone with redial features. The desk telephone has the capability of redialing a specific telephone number when that telephone number is busy.

The applicable subheading for the desk telephone will be 8517.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[telephone sets; single line, other (such as memory, redial, autodial, speaker and the like)]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director