NY 895446

March 29, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 895446

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.43.2000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Amino-2-Nitrotoluene (CAS # 119-32-4) from England

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 4-Amino-2-Nitrotoluene (CAS # 119-32-4) also known as 4-Methyl-3-Nitrobenzenamine will be 2921.43.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire