NY 895428

March 22, 1994

CLA-2-02:S:N:N7:231 895428

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0202.30.4000

Mr. Bob Murphy
Murphy Overseas Company
239 East Ocean Blvd.
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of frozen ground beef, with 2.147 percent salt and .138 percent ground black pepper from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated March 1, 1994, on behalf of Lowe Walker NZ Ltd., New Zealand, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question will be ground beef mixed with 2.147 percent encapsulated salt and .138 percent ground black pepper. After processing, the meat will be discharged into poly-lined cartons and placed in a blast freezer.

The applicable subheading for this frozen and ground BEEF, with 2.147 percent encapsulated salt and .138 percent ground black pepper will be 0202.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Meat of bovine animals, frozen:...Boneless:...Processed:...Other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director