NY 895362

March 11, 1994

CLA-2-16:S:N:N7:231 895362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1602.50.6000

Mr. John M. Poole
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, Pa 19106

RE: The tariff classification of frozen beef seasoned with 2 percent salt and 1 percent pepper from Australia and New Zealand.

Dear Mr. Poole:

In your letter dated March 4, 1994, on behalf of Louis Dreyfus Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question, frozen seasoned beef, is described as fresh, chilled boneless beef pieces in various sizes ranging from 1/4 pound to 3 pounds that is tumbled in a 2 percent salt and 1 percent pepper mix until all of the seasoning adherers evenly to all exposed surfaces of the product. The seasoned meat will be packed into cartons up to 60 pounds and frozen.

The applicable subheading for this frozen beef, seasoned with 2 percent salt and 1 percent pepper, will be 1602.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood:...of bovine animals:...other:...not containing cereals or vegetables:...other:...other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director