NY 895235

March 18, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 895235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.43.2000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Para-Toluidine (CAS # 106-49-0) from China

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Para-Toluidine (CAS # 106-49-0) will be 2921.43.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director