NY 895198

March 11, 1994

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 895198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000; 8306.10.0000; 7013.99.8000

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes, decorative plaques and an ornamental glass shadow box from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated February 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of a variety of decorative articles. The SKU no. F1477 (vendor no. PT 394/94135) is a set of three brass wall plaques in the shape of the sun, moon and a star. The SKU no. F1572 (vendor no. PT /T423) is a brass crucifix in an abstract style. The SKU no. X1966 (vendor no. PT 423/F000401) is a brass wall plaque of sea gulls with a setting sun.

The applicable subheading for the wall plaques and crucifix will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The SKU no. F1579 (vendor no. 419/210-1) is a solid brass verdigris-colored wind chime of three bells and a hummingbird.

The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, non-electric. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The ornamental shadow box SKU no. F1569 (vendor no. 394/94235) is a glass box framed in brass with a mirror on its back wall. There are small glass shelves to hold ornaments and knick-knacks. The applicable subheading for the shadow box will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for ... office, indoor decoration or similar purposes, other glassware, other, other, other, valued over $3 each, other, valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director