NY 895133

March 15, 1994

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 895133

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000

Mr. R. Eis
The Sieflor Corporation
11712 Moorpark St. Suite 101
Studio City, CA 91604

RE: The tariff classification of an Ambia Car Air Freshener from Japan

Dear Mr. Eis:

In your letter dated February 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a car air freshener was submitted with your inquiry

The product is a two part circular disc measuring 2 1/2 inches in diameter, with top vent holes and bottom fragrance disc. The air freshener, used in a car, resemble a car speaker.

The applicable HTS subheading for the Ambia Car Air Freshener will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites. The duty rate will be 11 cents per kilo plus 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director