NY 895125

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 895125

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0066

Mr. Robert L. Follick
Gibney, Anthony & Flaherty
665 Fifth Ave.
New York, New York 10022-5305

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Follick:

In your letter dated February 23, 1994, on behalf of Manhattan Surplus, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 1242WM2B is a woman's sleeveless vest that consists of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton fibers. The openwork crocheted fabric of the vest is constructed in an all over decorative pattern. The vest features a full-front opening with a four button closure, a deep V-neckline and scalloped edging which finishes the armholes, neckline, front placket and bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.90.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters,--- waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: vests, other than sweater vests, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director