NY 895121

March 16, 1994

CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 895121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.6000

Mr. Richard J. Housman
James J. Boyle & Co.
7505 N.E. Ambassador Pl., Suite B
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of decorative knitted rattail cord from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Housman:

In your letter dated March 2, 1994, on behalf of Petersen-Arne Co., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a decorative 100% nylon "satin rattail cord" put up for retail sale, Fibre Craft no. 5442. The textile cord measures 5 feet in continuous length by approximately 2 millimeters in diameter. Even though the sample appears to be of braided construction, we believe that the narrow fabric cord is of warp knit construction. Based upon a previous laboratory report, a Taiwanese rattail cord similar to the one at issue consisted of parallel multifilament yarns which interlaced and were held in place by a multifilament yarn forming a single chain stitch, and it had tubular construction with a core of plied yarn.

The applicable subheading for the decorative cord will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters; other; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The cord falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director