NY 895071

February 28, 1994

CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 895071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.10.2000

Ms. Helen W. Shipp
Seamodal Transport Corporation
P.O. Box 3398
Norfolk, VA 23514

RE: The tariff classification of fake fur fabrics from Italy.

Dear Ms. Shipp:

In your letter dated February 16, 1994, on behalf of Tex-Tenn Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two sample swatches of man-made fiber fake or artificial fur identified as follows: sample #1, 100% modacrylic; and sample #2, 50% modacrylic/ 50% acrylic. The fabrics are of knit sliver pile construction. Textile fibers, approximately 1/2 inch long in sample #1 and 2 inches long in sample #2, from carded sliver were inserted into the ground fabrics during the knitting process. The fabrics will be imported in the piece in rolls.

The applicable subheading for the sliver pile fabrics will be 6001.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, "long pile" fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director